banner devbiomeetingporto2018 550px

Programme

  • WEDNESDAY, 7TH NOVEMBER

    16:00 - 18:30. REGISTRATION and POSTER setup
    18:30 - 18:45 OPENING SESSION
    18:45 - 19:45 OPENING KEYNOTE LECTURE: ISDB-MoD LECTURE
    Thomas Lecuit, Marseille, FR
    19:45 - 21:30. WELCOME RECEPTION
  • THURSDAY, 8TH NOVEMBER

    SESSION 1_STEM CELLS / REGENERATION / ORGANOIDS
       
    09:30 - 10:00 Bernhard Payer, Barcelona, ES
    10:00 - 10:15 SELECTED TALK 1
    10:15 - 10:30 SELECTED TALK 2
    10:30 - 11:00 Anne Grapin-Botton, Copenhagen, DK
       
    11:00 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
       
    11:30 - 12:00 Lino Ferreira, Cantanhede, PT
    12:00 - 12:15 SELECTED TALK 3
    12:15 - 12:30 SELECTED TALK 4
    12:30 - 13:00 Leila Perié, Paris, FR
       
    13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH
       
    14:00 - 16:00 POSTER SESSION 1 with coffee
       
    SESSION 2_ EVO-DEVO / EMERGING MODELS
       
    16:00 - 16:30 Sylvie Rétaux, Paris, FR
    16:30 - 17:00 Patricia Beldade, Toulouse
    17:00 - 17:15 SELECTED TALK 5
    17:15 - 17:30 SELECTED TALK 6
    17:30 - 18:00 Isaac Salazar-Ciudad, Helsinki, FI
       
    18:00 - 19:00 MEETINGS OF THE SOCIETIES
  • FRIDAY, 9TH NOVEMBER

    SESSION 3_NUCLEAR ARCHITECTURE / EPIGENETICS / TRANSCRIPTION / GRN
       
    09:30 - 10:00 Peter Askjaer, Sevilla, ES
    10:00 - 10:15 SELECTED TALK 7
    10:15 - 10:30 SELECTED TALK 8
    10:30 - 11:00 Ana Pombo, Berlin, DE
       
    11:00 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
       
    SESSION 4_NEURODEVELOPMENT
       
    11:30 - 12:00 Patrick Blader, Toulouse, FR
    12:00 - 12:15 SELECTED TALK 9
    12:15 - 12:30 SELECTED TALK 10
    12:30 - 13:00 Diogo Castro, Oeiras, PT
    13:00 - 13:30 Eloisa Herrera, Alicante, ES
       
    13:30 - 14:30 LUNCH
       
    14:30 - 16:30 POSTER SESSION 2 with coffee
       
    SESSION 5_SIGNALLING AND METABOLISM
       
    16:30 - 17:00 Alisson Gontijo, Lisbon, PT
    17:00 - 17:30 Hitoyoshi Yasuo, Villefranche-sur.Mer, FR
    17:30 - 1745 SELECTED TALK 11
    17:45 - 18:00 SELECTED TALK 12
    18:00 - 18:30 Marcos Gonzalez-Gaitan, Geneva, CH
       
    18:30 - 24:00 SOCIAL EVENT | MEETING DINNER
  • SATURDAY 10TH NOVEMBER

    SESSION 6_MORPHOGENESIS/BIOMECHANICS/BIOPHYSICS
       
    09:30 - 10:00 Susana Lopes, Lisbon, PT
    10:00 - 10:30 Olivier Hamant, Lyon, FR
    10:30 - 10:45 SELECTED TALK 13
    10:45 - 11:00 SELECTED TALK 14
       
    11:00 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
       
    11:30 - 12:00 Verena Ruprecht, Barcelona, ES
    12:00 - 12:15 SELECTED TALK 15
    12:15 - 12:30 SELECTED TALK 16
       
    12:30 - 13:30

    CLOSING LECTURE: THE EMBO KEYNOTE LECTURE
    Angela Nieto
    , Alicante, ES

       
       
    13:30 - 13:45 CONCLUDING REMARKS
  • 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DEV BIO MEETING PORTO 2018

Abreu Events - Lisbon Office

For travel arrangements, advise about hotels/hostels, registration or payments, please contact us:
 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 (+351) 21 415 6125
 Av. 25 de Abril, nº 2, 2799-556 Linda-a-Velha, Portugal